MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The statute defines an “independent livery driver” as “a livery driver that is dispatched by an independent livery base” and defines “covered services” as “all dispatches from a livery base regardless of where the pick-up or discharge occurs” (Executive Law § 160–aaa [1], [3]; see 12 NYCRR 309.1[c], [h]). Further, the statute defines “livery” as “a for-hire vehicle licensed by a local taxi and limousine commission, carrying no more than five passengers or such other limited number as set by a local taxi and limousine commission, which charges for service on the basis of flat rate, time, mileage or zones, and which is dispatched by a livery dispatch facility, but shall not include a vehicle owned or driven by a black car operator, as defined in [Executive Law article 6–F] ” (Executive Law § 160–aaa [6] [emphasis added]; see 12 NYCRR 309.1[i]).2
At the time of the incident, claimant was acting as an independent livery driver as he was dispatched by ECLS, which is a member of the ILDBF and is an independent livery base.