IN RE: Nissim KASSAB, respondent-appellant, v. Avraham KASAB, appellant-respondent, et al., respondents.
[…] Park Assoc. v. Bedford, 60 N.Y.2d 492, 499, 470 N.Y.S.2d 350, 458 N.E.2d 809 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Garcia v. Garcia, 187 A.D.3d 859, 862, 133 N.Y.S.3d 631). “Where the trial court's findings of fact rest in large measure on considerations relating to the credibility of witnesses, deference is owed to the trial court's credibility determinations” (Reingold v. Bowins, 180 A.D.3d 722, 723, 119 N.Y.S.3d 487 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Business Corporation Law § 1104–a permits dissolution of a corporation upon the petition of certain minority shareholders where “those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders,” and where “[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation” (Business Corporation Law § 1104–1[a][1], [2]). “[O]ppressive actions ․ refer to conduct that substantially defeats the ‘reasonable expectations’ held by minority shareholders in committing their capital to the particular enterprise” (Matter of Kemp & Beatley, Inc.