David GRIDLEY, etc., appellant, v. TURNBURY VILLAGE, LLC, respondent.
[…] Further, although
“[t]he failure to file a proper and timely ․ annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section” (Administrative Code of City of N.Y. § 26–517[e]),
once a late registration is filed, the owner “shall not be found to have collected an overcharge” (id.) based upon the rent increases, if the “increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration” (id.; see 9 NYCRR 2509.3[a]; 2528.4[a]). Therefore, a late registration, standing alone, is generally insufficient to establish a rent overcharge (see Verveniotis v. Cacioppo, 164 Misc.2d 334, 627 N.Y.S.2d 509 [App. Term, 2d Dept.]).