MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] “On that basis,” the arbitrator concluded that the notice of discipline did not satisfy the CBA's time exception.
However, the CBA does not refer to “due process,” nor does it require that each element of the underlying crime be established in the notice. Even assuming, without deciding, that it may have been appropriate to assess whether the charging instrument complied with due process, respondent asserts that the arbitrator insisted on more than courts and the Legislature have required for a criminal indictment (compare CPL 200.50[7][a] [requiring that an indictment contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, ․ asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant's or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”]). The Court of Appeals has held that, “[w]hen indicting for statutory crimes, it is usually sufficient to charge the language of the statute unless that language is too broad.