Under Article 14 of the Election Law, party committees and constituted committees supporting a candidate of the party are not deemed “contributors” (see Election Law § 14-114 [3]). Therefore, they may coordinate certain expenditures with the candidate without those expenditures being deemed “contributions” subject to the candidate's contribution receipt limit. In addition, party and constituted committees may make “transfers” of money to candidates that are not subject to contribution limits (see § 14-100 [10][defining “transfer” as, among other things, “any exchange of funds between a party or constituted committee and a candidate or any of [the candidate's] authorized committees”]; § 14-100 [9] [2][defining “contribution” as, among other things, “any funds received by a political committee from another political committee to the extent such funds do not constitute a transfer”]).