to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate, or to promote the success or defeat of a ballot proposal, other than in the form of contributions, including in-kind contributions, to candidates, candidate's authorized committees, party committees, constituted committees, or independent expenditure committees provided there is no common operational control between the political action committee and the independent expenditure committee; or in the form of communications that are not distributed to a general public audience as described in subdivision thirteen of [Election Law § 14-100]” (Election Law § 14-100[16]).
5. Under the Election Law, IEC “means a political committee, that makes only independent expenditures as defined in [Article 14], and does not coordinate with a candidate, candidate's authorized committees or an agent of the candidate as defined in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 14-107” (Election Law § 14-100 [15]).
6. A housekeeping committee is a segregated accounting of housekeeping receipts and expenditures of a party committee. A housekeeping account can receive and expend unlimited amounts of money for non-candidate expenditures.