Olma v Dale, 306 AD2d 905, 905–06 [4th Dept 2003]. See also DiCaprio v Rockland County Board of Elections, 33 Misc 3d 217 [Sup Ct, Rockland County 2011].
In one of the few recorded Appellate Division cases which have addressed the issue of when a party must file a proceeding to challenge a petition to run for village office, the higher court held:
Persons seeking to judicially challenge an independent nomination for public office must do so by means of a proceeding pursuant to the Election Law (Election Law § 16–102[1]). The only time limitation contained therein which could apply to a challenge to an untimely filed certificate of acceptance is the 7-day provision of Election Law § 16–102(2), which runs from the “last day to file the petition for such village election or independent nomination”. Baird v Ness, 109 AD2d 975 [3rd Dept 1985].
In Baird, supra, Supreme Court granted petitioner's application to remove a candidate's name from the ballot despite the fact that the challenge to the candidacy was not made within the requisite time period.