These issues include whether these matters were timely commenced, whether the Court has jurisdiction over Fonvil in Proceeding #2, Fonvil's standing as an aggrieved candidate based on his prior felony convictions and whether Poole's failure to file general and specific objections bar his petition challenging Sassone's designating petition.
Timeliness
As an initial and dispositive determination, the Court holds that neither of these proceedings was commenced within the time limitations set by Election Law § 16-102(2). Consequently, both proceedings are denied and dismissed.
Election Law § 16-102(2) provides, in relevant part:
A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, except that a proceeding with respect to a petition for a village election shall be instituted within seven days after the last day to file the petition for such village election (emphasis added).