BG NATIONAL PLUMBING & HEATING, INC., appellant v. NEW YORK CITY SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY, respondent.
[…] The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion and denied the plaintiff's cross motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Public Authorities Law § 1744(2) requires the plaintiff to serve a notice of claim upon the defendant within three months after the accrual of such claim (see AMCC Corp. v. New York City Sch. Constr. Auth., 154 A.D.3d 673, 675, 62 N.Y.S.3d 430; Kafka Constr., Inc. v. New York City Sch. Constr. Auth., 125 A.D.3d 933, 935, 5 N.Y.S.3d 167). Under Public Authorities Law § 1744(3), a notice of claim “must set forth in detail ․ (i) the amount of the claim; (ii) a specific and detailed description of the grounds for the claim, relating the dollar amount claimed to the event purportedly giving rise to the claim and indicating how the dollar amount is arrived at; and (iii) the date of the event allegedly underlying the claim.” Here, the original notice of claim filed by the plaintiff failed to comply with Public Authorities Law § 1744(3) (see AMCC Corp. v. New York City Sch. Constr. Auth., 154 A.D.3d at 675, 62 N.Y.S.3d 430; see also C.S.A. Contr. Corp. v. New York City School Constr.