IN RE: Nicholas LIGRECI, deceased. John T. LiGreci, respondent; v. Nicholas Perosi, appellant.
[…] Article 10 of the Trust Agreement provides: “The GRANTOR (and his estate) shall reimburse and indemnify the TRUSTEE and hold him harmless against, any loss, liability or expense, including but not limited to counsel fees, arising out of or in connection with the TRUSTEE's acceptance of, or the performance of its duties and obligations under, this Agreement, except for losses, liabilities and expenses caused by the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the TRUSTEE.”
Pursuant to Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2110(1), the Surrogate's Court has the authority “to fix and determine the compensation of an attorney for services rendered to a fiduciary ․ in connection with the performance of his duties as a fiduciary.” Pursuant to Surrogate's Court Procedure Act § 2110(2), “The court may direct payment therefor from the estate generally or from the funds in the hands of the fiduciary belonging to any legatee, devisee, distributee or person interested.” The Surrogate's Court has broad discretion to fix such fees (see Matter of Sall, 292 A.D.2d 195, 739 N.Y.S.2d 363). Accordingly, upon hearing proof of the account, the court must “make such order or decree as justice shall require” (SCPA 2211[1]).