BIZFUND LLC, Plaintiff, v. HOLLAND & SLIGER STEEL, LLC and Scottie Lane Sliger, Defendants.
[…] On March 2, 2021, without attaching the complaint, defendants moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds the Court lacks both general and specific personal jurisdiction over defendants; lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over this cause of action and is an inconvenient forum and an improper venue.
As a threshold matter, plaintiff's argued defendant's motion to dismiss is procedurally deficient for failure to attach a copy of the complaint to the motion papers. CPLR 2214 (c) governs furnishing of papers to the Court. It states:
Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by that party. The moving party shall furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Except when the rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system (CPLR 2214 [c]).
Here, this action commenced on January 27, 2021, by electronic filing, which included a copy of the complaint. Defendants electronically filed their motion to dismiss on March 2, 2021, without attaching the complaint.