Pursuant to CPLR 3019 (b), a cross claim may be “any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants against one or more defendants.” In contrast, a counterclaim may be “any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs.” (CPLR 3019 [a].) In an Election matter, “although [a] cross claim [is] denominated as a counterclaim, it [is] properly a cross claim because it [seeks] relief against the Board, which [is] a respondent in the proceeding.” (Matter of Espinal v Sosa, 153 AD3d 819, 820 [2nd Dept 2017].)Pursuant to CPLR 402, in a special proceeding, pleadings are limited to a petition, an answer and a reply to any counterclaim asserted, and “the court may permit other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify.” Where, a cross claim is interposed without leave of court, it is not properly before the court. (Matter of Espinal v Sosa, Id.; Matter of Aguirre v Hernandez, 131 AD3d 716 [2nd Dept 2015].)