Petitioners objected to the court's consideration of the said counterclaim, maintaining that the same was in fact an improperly pleaded cross claim. In the counterclaim, Wilson alleged that the Board erroneously ruled that certain signatures were invalid on his designating petition and that said erroneous rulings were “arbitrary and capricious and without foundation of law.” Wilson then alleged that those signatures declared to be invalid “may be found valid upon a hearing by this Court.” Notably, no specific counterclaims were made against the petitioners.
Pursuant to CPLR 3019 (b), a cross claim may be “any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants against one or more defendants.” In contrast, a counterclaim may be “any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs.” (CPLR 3019 [a].) In an Election matter, “although [a] cross claim [is] denominated as a counterclaim, it [is] properly a cross claim because it [seeks] relief against the Board, which [is] a respondent in the proceeding.”