MEMORANDUM AND JUDGMENT
[…] Commissioner, N.Y.S. Dept. of Social Servs., 71 A.D.3d 98, 109, 893 N.Y.S.2d 103 [2010] [citations omitted]; see CPLR 7803[3]; Matter of Board of Coop. Educ. Servs. for Second Supervisory Dist. of Erie, Chautauqua & Cattaraugus Counties v. University of State Educ. Dept., 40 A.D.3d 1349, 1350, 838 N.Y.S.2d 197 [2007]).
Social Services Law § 131–a (1) directs social services officials to “provide public assistance to needy persons who constitute or are members of a family household, who are determined to be eligible in accordance with standards of need” based upon household size (see Social Services Law § 131–a [2], [3]; 18 NYCRR 352.1[a]).