UNITY ELECTRIC, CO., INC., appellant, v. WILLIAM AVERSA 2012 TRUST, et al., defendants, Kenneth Sha, et al., respondents.
[…] Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572; Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d at 562, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595, 404 N.E.2d 718; Friends of Animals v. Associated Fur Mfrs., 46 N.Y.2d at 1068, 416 N.Y.S.2d 790, 390 N.E.2d 298).
“The Debtor and Creditor Law renders certain conveyances of assets void as to creditors” (Planned Consumer Mktg., Inc. v. Coats & Clark, Inc., 71 N.Y.2d 442, 450, 527 N.Y.S.2d 185, 522 N.E.2d 30). While the statute was amended in 2020, the former version applies here. Debtor and Creditor Law former § 278(1) provided that “[w]here a conveyance ․ is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his [or her] claim has matured,” may have the conveyance set aside “as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase.” “[T]he title of a bona fide purchaser is protected unless he or she had previous notice of ‘the fraudulent intent of [the] immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor’ ” (Morris v.