The PEOPLE, etc., appellant, v. Dwight A. SAUNDERS, respondent.
[…] Galan, 116 A.D.3d 787, 789, 983 N.Y.S.2d 317). The second prong focuses on prejudice to the defendant, regarding the “fairness of the process as a whole rather than its particular impact on the outcome of the case” (People v. Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 156, 800 N.Y.S.2d 70, 833 N.E.2d 213 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v. Abdallah, 153 A.D.3d at 1425–1426, 61 N.Y.S.3d 618).
Here, the defendant's plea to criminal contempt in the second degree rendered him deportable under section 237(a)(2)(E)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 USC § 1227[a][2][E][ii]), which provides that “[a]ny alien who at any time after admission is enjoined under a protection order issued by a court and whom the court determines has engaged in conduct that violates the portion of a protection order that involves protection against credible threats of violence, repeated harassment, or bodily injury to the person or persons for whom the protection order was issued is deportable.” The People correctly concede that the evidence at the hearing established that defense counsel affirmatively misadvised the defendant that a plea to criminal contempt in the second degree would not render him deportable, and that such misadvice “fell below an objective standard of