DECISION & ORDER
[…] When the paternal grandparents failed to pass a clearance check, DSS removed the children from the paternal grandparents' home and placed them in a nonkinship foster home.
On July 24, 2020, the paternal grandmother made an application for a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 to determine whether the children should be returned to her care. In an order dated July 29, 2020, the Family Court denied the application, determining that the paternal grandmother did not have standing. The paternal grandmother appeals.
Family Court Act § 1028(a) provides that “[u]pon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part ․ the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned,” with two exceptions not relevant here (see Matter of Elizabeth C. [Omar C.], 156 A.D.3d 193, 202, 66 N.Y.S.3d 300; Matter of Lucinda R. [Tabitha L.], 85 A.D.3d 78, 82–83, 924 N.Y.S.2d 403).