The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Saray CANO, Defendant.
[…] Nevertheless, because the draft was destroyed, the failure to turn it over does not render the People unable to announce ready or certify their compliance pursuant to CPL § 245.50(3). As discussed above, that section states, “[a] court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by [CPL § 245.80(b)], despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances.” Thus, the People's inability to disclose this material does not vitiate their certificate of compliance.