IN RE: Theodore HAMM, appellant, v. BOARD OF ELECTIONS IN the CITY OF NEW YORK, respondent.
[…] However, the court determined that the petitioner “is not entitled to relief” under Election Law § 3–222, since the affidavit ballots at issue did not constitute “voted” or “protested” ballots within the meaning of Election Law § 3–222(2) and (3), respectively. Lastly, the court noted that its determination “is without prejudice to an appropriate FOIL application for copies of the 353 ballot envelopes, if petitioner be so advised.” The petitioner appeals from the final order.
II. The Statutory Framework for Examination of Ballots
Election Law § 3–222(2) provides that “[v]oted ballots shall be preserved for two years after [an] election and the packages thereof may be opened and the contents examined only upon order of a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, or by direction of such [legislative] committee ․ if the ballots relate to the election under investigation by such committee,” and that at the expiration of the two-year period, “such ballots may be disposed of at the discretion of the officer or board having charge of them.” Similarly, Election Law § 3–222(3) provides that “packages of protested ․ ballots ․ shall be preserved for two years after [an] election,” and that “such packages may be opened, and their contents ․ may be examined, upon the order of any court or justice of competent jurisdiction.” “Together, therefore, subsections (2) and (3) establish a general default rule that ballots—whether counted or uncounted—are not freely accessible by the public during the first two years after an election and that, to examine them, a party must go through the prescribed channels supervised by