BACKGROUND
[…] This court need not, and does not, decide which side's merits-related arguments should ultimately prevail. At a minimum, Stella Orton has not persuaded this court that Troshin's claims (and those of the prospective class) are so insubstantial as to be a sham warranting denial of Troshin's motion to certify a class.
II. Stella Orton's CPLR Article 9 Challenge to Class Certification
Beyond the threshold challenges discussed above, Stella Orton also contends that this action fails to satisfy the requisites of CPLR article 9, governing class actions.
Under CPLR 901, an action may be maintained on a class basis if (i) “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable (numerosity)”; (ii) “questions of law or fact common to the class predominate over questions of law or fact affecting individual class members (commonality)”; (iii) “the claims or defenses of the class representatives are typical of those in the class (typicality)”; (iv) “the