Jody OLSON, Plaintiff, v. GLENCORE, LTD., Defendant.
[…] DISCUSSION
The Adoption of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act
Effective January 1, 2011, New York State adopted the “Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act” by incorporating it into CPLR § 3119 1 . The section provides for a streamlined mechanism for obtaining disclosures in this state for use in an action pending in another state or territory within the United States (Matter of Kapon v Koch, 23 NY3d 32 [2014]).
To request issuance of a subpoena under CPLR § 3119, “a party must submit an out-of-state subpoena to the county clerk in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in [New York] state” (CPLR § 3119 (b)(1)). However, “if a party to an out-of-state proceeding retains an attorney licensed to practice in [New York] state, and that attorney receives the original or a true copy of an out-of-state subpoena, the attorney may issue a subpoena under this section” (CPLR § 3119 (b)(4)). Therefore, the issuance of a subpoena under CPLR § 3119, whether through the county clerk or through a New York-licensed attorney, requires submission of an “out-of-state subpoena.” An “out-of-state” subpoena is defined under CPLR § 3119 (a)(1) as “a subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a state other than this state”.
Compliance of the Out-Of-State Subpoena with CPLR § 3119