Jody OLSON, Plaintiff, v. GLENCORE, LTD., Defendant.
[…] Petitioner could have served new subpoenas with the requisite notice as the Velez court opined. Petitioner, however, chose to commence this proceeding.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, it is hereby
ORDERED that Respondent Glencore, Ltd.’s motion to dismiss (Mot. Seq. No. 002) is granted; and it is further
ORDERED that Petitioner Jody Olson's petition to enforce a subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to CPLR § 3119 (Mot. Seq. No. 001) is dismissed; and it is further
ORDERED that Respondent's counsel shall serve a copy of this order, along with notice of entry, on all parties within 20 days of entry.
FOOTNOTES
1. CPLR § 3119 (a) (3) defines “State” as “a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” (emphasis added)
Carol R. Edmead, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: 154420 /2020
Decided: March 02, 2021