159 SMITH, LLC, respondent, v. BOREUM HILL PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLC, appellant, et al., defendants.
[…] The plaintiff also demonstrated that it would suffer irreparable injury absent an injunction, and that the balance of the equities favored injunctive relief (see 84–85 Gardens Owners Corp. v 84–12 35th Ave. Apt. Corp., 91 A.D.3d 702, 703, 937 N.Y.S.2d 107; Arcamone–Makinano v. Britton Prop., Inc., 83 A.D.3d 623, 625, 920 N.Y.S.2d 362).
Contrary to the contention of Boreum Hill, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in directing the preliminary injunction to remain in place until, in effect, a settlement or conclusion of this action (see CPLR 6301). However, CPLR 6312(b) provides that in order to obtain a preliminary injunction, “the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction.” While the amount of the undertaking is a matter within the sound discretion of the court, the statute requires that the plaintiff give an undertaking in the amount fixed by the court (see Huang v.