BRYAN'S QUALITY PLUS, LLC, appellant, v. Serge DORIME, et al., respondents, et al., defendants.
[…] Rynston, 138 A.D.3d 672, 673, 30 N.Y.S.3d 129, quoting Johnson v. Robertson, 131 A.D.3d 670, 671, 15 N.Y.S.3d 457 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Watts v. State of New York, 25 A.D.3d 324, 809 N.Y.S.2d 5). “Where the trial court's findings of fact rest in large measure on considerations relating to the credibility of witnesses, deference is owed to the trial court's credibility determinations” (Bennett v. Atomic Prods. Corp., 132 A.D.3d 928, 930, 18 N.Y.S.3d 443).
Lien Law § 3 provides that a “subcontractor” or “materialman” who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property “shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ․ or materials ․ from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter.” “The amount of the lien is limited by the contract under which it is claimed” (DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d 744, 745, 994 N.Y.S.2d 349).