The PEOPLE, etc., Respondent, v. Teimel MORRIS, Appellant.
[…] The People also presented additional surveillance video indicating that, other than a vehicle belonging to one of the witnesses, no vehicle drove along Union Hall Street toward 108th Avenue between the time just before the defendant and Harris were shown walking southbound toward 108th Avenue and the time the defendant was shown running northbound toward 107th Avenue.
On appeal, the defendant contends that Judiciary Law § 21 was violated because a justice other than the one who presided at the suppression hearing rendered a decision with respect to that hearing. Judiciary Law § 21 provides that “[a] judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he [or she] was not present and sitting therein as a judge.”