IN RE: RAHEEM A., Appellant, v. JUDITH B., Respondent, Patricia C., Respondent. (Proceeding No. 1.)
[…] Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court ultimately dismissed the father's petition based upon his failure to establish a change in circumstances. The court also determined that his consent to the adoption was not required because he failed to show that he sufficiently provided financial support for the child and that he maintained regular communication with the child. The father appeals, arguing only that the court erred in determining that his consent to the adoption was not required.
Domestic Relations Law § 111(1)(d) requires a biological father's consent for someone to adopt his child when the child was “born out-of-wedlock ․, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child.” Such contact “must be evinced by (1) financial support by the father of a fair and reasonable sum according to his means and (2) either visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so or, if physically or financially unable to visit monthly, by regular