IN RE: the Claim of Joseph LAMBERT, Claimant, v. MANHATTAN AND BRONX SURFACE TRANSIT OPERATING AUTHORITY, Appellant. Workers' Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] Lewis Tree Serv., Inc., 134 A.D.3d at 1366, 22 N.Y.S.3d 257). Specifically, the Legislature amended Workers' Compensation Law § 25(1)(b) to provide that, although compensation shall otherwise generally be payable on a biweekly basis, “[a]n award of compensation payable for permanent partial disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision [3] of section [15] of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351, § 1). Relevant here, and consistent with that modification, the Legislature also amended Workers' Compensation Law § 15(3)(u) to provide that, for SLU awards involving multiple body parts, “the [B]oard shall award compensation for the loss or loss of use of each such member or part thereof, which awards shall be fully payable in one lump sum upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351, § 2).