IN RE: the Claim of Joseph LAMBERT, Claimant, v. MANHATTAN AND BRONX SURFACE TRANSIT OPERATING AUTHORITY, Appellant. Workers' Compensation Board, Respondent.
[…] City of N.Y. Dept. of Children's Servs., 123 A.D.3d 1390, 1391–1392, 999 N.Y.S.2d 603 [3d Dept. 2014], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 905, 2015 WL 5445684 [2015]).
In 2009, the Legislature amended the Workers' Compensation Law to add the statutory provisions that expressly permit lump sum payments of SLU awards (L 2009, ch 351, §§ 1–2 [Aug. 26, 2009]; see Workers' Compensation Law §§ 15[3][u]; 25[1][b]; Matter of Walczyk v. Lewis Tree Serv., Inc., 134 A.D.3d at 1366, 22 N.Y.S.3d 257). Specifically, the Legislature amended Workers' Compensation Law § 25(1)(b) to provide that, although compensation shall otherwise generally be payable on a biweekly basis, “[a]n award of compensation payable for permanent partial disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision [3] of section [15] of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum, without commutation to present value upon the request of the injured employee” (L 2009, ch 351, § 1).