Kelly–Ann SACHER, appellant, v. STATE of New York, respondent.
[…] The defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2) to dismiss the claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In the order appealed from, the Court of Claims determined that the claimant's notice of intention to file a claim failed to adequately set forth the time when the claim arose, and that this failure constituted a jurisdictional defect. Accordingly, the court granted the defendant's motion. The claimant appeals. We affirm.
Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides that “[t]he state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court ․ provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article” (referencing id. art II, §§ 8–12; see Kolnacki v. State of New York, 8 N.Y.3d 277, 280, 832 N.Y.S.2d 481, 864 N.E.2d 611; Lepkowski v. State of New York, 1 N.Y.3d 201, 206, 770 N.Y.S.2d 696, 802 N.E.2d 1094).