IN RE: Stacey G. Pheffer AMATO, petitioner-respondent, v. Thomas P. SULLIVAN, appellant, et al., respondent.
[…] Therefore, the defects were curable under Election Law § 9–209(3)(b)–(e) (see 9 NYCRR 6210.21[g][2]). However, the Supreme Court could not properly direct that the 94 absentee ballots, which are invalid, be counted (see Election Law § 16–106[4]; Matter of People for Ferrer v. Board of Elections of the City of N.Y., 286 A.D.2d 783, 783, 730 N.Y.S.2d 540).
Where an absentee ballot is determined to be invalid on the ground that it has a curable defect under Election Law § 9–209(3)(b), the statute requires the board of elections, inter alia, “to notify the voter of the deficiency and the opportunity and the process to cure the deficiency” as set forth in Election Law § 9–209(3)(d) and (e) (id. § 9–209[3][c]). Moreover, the statute contemplates the filing of an affirmation by a voter to cure the defect after election day (see id. § 9–209[3][e]).
Here, the Board failed to perform its duty under the Election Law.