IN RE: Stacey G. Pheffer AMATO, petitioner-respondent, v. Thomas P. SULLIVAN, appellant, et al., respondent.
[…] As a threshold matter, this Court must decide whether the 94 absentee ballots have a curable defect or are invalid and not curable. As relevant to the facts here, the Election Law defines a “curable defect” as including an absentee ballot that is “returned without a ballot affirmation envelope in the return envelope” (id. § 9–209[3][b][iv]). In contrast, “[i]f a ballot affirmation envelope is received by the board of elections prior to the election and is found to be completely unsealed,” the ballot is invalid and not curable under the statute (id. § 9–209[3][i]).