Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0303 (19) defines “pollution” as follows:
“ ‘Pollution’ shall mean the presence in the environment of conditions and or contaminants in quantities of characteristics which are or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life or to property or which unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property throughout such areas of the state as shall be affected thereby.”
Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1301 (2) defines an “inactive hazardous waste disposal site” as meaning “any area or structure used for the long term storage or final placement of hazardous waste.” CVOCs, including tetrachloroethylene and trichloroethylene, are hazardous wastes (see Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1301 [1]; 6 NYCRR 371.4 [b] [1]; 40 CFR 302.4).