(ii) prevent any threatened future release; and
(iii) prevent or limit human, environmental, or natural resource exposure to any previously released contamination.”
The main advantage to being a volunteer, as opposed to a participant, in the Brownfield Cleanup Program, is a release from claims arising out of offsite contamination that emanated from the Brownfield site. Entry into the Brownfield Cleanup Program, as a volunteer or participant, requires the execution of a Brownfield Site Cleanup Agreement.
With respect to providing the DEC with access to property, Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1431 (1) (a), a provision under the Brownfield Cleanup Program provisions of the Environmental Conservation Law, provides as follows:
“The [DEC], by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized to:
1. Require that any person permit a duly designated officer or employee of the department or of a municipal corporation, or any agent, consultant, or contractor of the department or of a municipal corporation, or any other person, including an employee, agent, consultant, or contractor of an applicant acting at the direction of the department, so authorized in writing by the commissioner, to enter upon any property which has or may have been the site of the disposal or discharge of contaminants, and/or areas near such site, for the following purposes:
a. to inspect and take samples of such contaminants and/or environmental media, utilizing such sampling methods as may be necessary or appropriate, including without limitation soil borings and monitoring wells; provided, that no sampling methods involving the substantial disturbance of the ground surface of such property may be utilized until after a minimum of ten days' written notice thereof shall have been provided to the owner and operator and occupant of such property ․” (emphasis added).
A contaminant is defined as including “hazardous waste” (Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1405 [7-a]). “[A] contaminant is present or potentially present on real property when it does or may exist or be found within the property's limits” (Matter of Lighthouse Pointe Prop.