New York State Off. of Mental Retardation and Dev. Disabilities, 19 N.Y.3d 106, 120, 945 N.Y.S.2d 613, 968 N.E.2d 967 [2012], quoting Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Spitzer, 7 N.Y.3d 653, 660, 827 N.Y.S.2d 88, 860 N.E.2d 705 [2006]). The meaning of the terms in this provision presents a question of “pure statutory reading” (Matter of Lighthouse Pointe Prop. Assoc. LLC, 14 N.Y.3d at 176, 897 N.Y.S.2d 693, 924 N.E.2d 801 [internal quotation marks omitted]). As set forth above, Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1431 (1) (a) expressly provides that the DEC, by and through its commissioner, is authorized to require any person to permit its representative, acting at its direction, “to enter upon any property which has or may have been the site of the disposal or discharge of contaminants, and/or areas near such site,” “to inspect and take samples of such contaminants and/or environmental media” (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that the 11 Spencer Street site is contaminated with CVOCs, which were either disposed there or migrated there from another property.