CVOCs, including tetrachloroethylene and trichloroethylene, are hazardous wastes (see Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1301 [1]; 6 NYCRR 371.4 [b] [1]; 40 CFR 302.4).
Pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1305 (1), the DEC lists inactive hazardous waste disposal sites on a registry of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites (the State Superfund Registry). Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1305 (2) (a) gives the DEC the authority to “conduct investigations of the sites” listed in the State Superfund Registry, and to “investigate areas or sites which it has reason to believe should be included” in the State Superfund Registry.
When a site has been listed on the State Superfund Registry, the DEC may require a remedial program to clean up the hazardous waste, and then oversee such remedial program (see Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313).