Conservation v. Damico, 130 A.D.2d 974, 974, 516 N.Y.S.2d 153 [4th Dept. 1987] [compelling the property owner to provide the DEC with access to its property since the DEC “is authorized by law to inspect, investigate and take samples to enable it to classify” a site pursuant to Environmental Conservation Law article 27). Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1309 (3) contains similar language to Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1431, pertaining to areas near affected sites. Specifically, Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1309 (3) grants the DEC and its designees access “to enter any inactive hazardous waste disposal site and areas near such sites and inspect and take samples of wastes, soils, air, surface water and ground water” (emphasis added).
In Matter of New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation v. Cox, 12 Misc. 3d 995, 999, 815 N.Y.S.2d 810 (Sup.