It further held that property owners were prohibited from either obstructing or attempting to obstruct the DEC or its authorized agents, acting under the Environmental Conservation Law, to enter upon their property, and imposed a $10,000 civil penalty on the uncooperative property owner (id. at 998-1000).
Moreover, as set forth above, Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301 (2) (g) gives the DEC, by and through the commissioner, the express authority to “[e]nter and inspect any property or premises for the purpose of investigating either the actual or suspected sources of pollution or contamination” in order to carry out the state's policy, as set forth in Environmental Conservation Law § 1-0101, which includes preventing, abating, and controlling water, land and air pollution (emphasis added).