Kyle AUGUSTINE, etc., et al., respondents, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, et al., defendants, New York City School Construction Authority, appellant.
[…] Nevertheless, since the subject accident occurred before title was conveyed to the City, the SCA, “as landowner, remains in presumptive control over its property and subject to the attendant obligations of ownership until it is found that control was relinquished, either as a matter of law or by a factfinder after presentation of all of the evidence” (Gronski v. County of Monroe, 18 N.Y.3d at 382, 940 N.Y.S.2d 518, 963 N.E.2d 1219; see Agbosasa v. City of New York, 168 A.D.3d 794, 796, 92 N.Y.S.3d 100). It is undisputed that P.S. 266 opened to the public in 2003. Education Law § 2554(4) affirmatively charges the DOE with responsibility for “the care, custody, control and safekeeping of all school property or other property of the city used for educational, social or recreational work” (see N.Y. City Charter § 521[a] ). “Maintenance of the school buildings is a duty imposed by law upon the Board of Education” (Friedman v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 262 N.Y. 364, 366, 186 N.E. 865).