BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., etc., respondent, v. Christopher ROLF, appellant, et al., defendants.
[…] Cashion, 720 F.3d 169, 178 [4th Cir.]), as follows: “[A creditor] that discharges an indebtedness of any person ․ must file an information return on Form 1099–C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of [the applicable statute and this regulation], a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred ․ if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred” (26 CFR 1.6050P–1[a] [emphasis added and citation omitted]).
Among the “identifiable events” that trigger the reporting obligation is “[a] cancellation or extinguishment of an indebtedness pursuant to an election of foreclosure remedies by a creditor that statutorily extinguishes or bars the creditor's right to pursue collection of the indebtedness” (26 CFR 1.6050P–1[b][2][D]). This is the “identifiable event” indicated in the Form 1099–C filed by the plaintiff, and July 7, 2017, the date the public auction was held and the property was sold, is the “date of identifiable event” indicated by the plaintiff.