IN RE: Susan I. MCGOLDRICK, respondent, v. Neil H. GEBAIDE, appellant.
[…] The mother and the father each filed objections to the Support Magistrate's order. In an order dated May 27, 2019, the Family Court, inter alia, granted the mother's objection to the amount of child support awarded by the Support Magistrate, finding that it should have been calculated using a needs-based analysis and was inadequate. The court directed the father to pay $235.39 per week in child support and 68.5% of the subject child's unreimbursed health care expenses. The father appeals.
Family Court Act § 424–a(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] sworn statement of net worth shall be filed with the clerk of the court on a date to be fixed by the court, no later than ten days after the return date of the petition.” Where a respondent in a child support proceeding fails, without good cause, to comply with the compulsory financial disclosure mandated by Family Court Act § 424–a, “the court on its own motion or on application shall grant the relief demanded in the petition or shall order that, for purposes of the support proceeding, the respondent shall be precluded from offering evidence as to respondent's financial ability to pay support” (Family Ct Act § 424–a[b]; see Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v. Block, 152 A.D.3d 529, 530, 58 N.Y.S.3d 129; Matter of Speranza v. Speranza, 113 A.D.3d 622, 623, 979 N.Y.S.2d 88).