Through state initiatives to expand voter participation by encouraging registration through the Department of Motor Vehicles, and by implementation of the federal Help America Vote Act, some prospective registrants file applications with agencies other than the BOE in the county where they reside. Thus, Election Law article 5, title 2 also governs voter registration and enrollment, including when a voter submits certain applications to a BOE outside they county where she resides. The Legislature devised a procedure for county boards to process such applications under § 5-210, which states:
“Any board of elections receiving an application form from a person who does not reside in its jurisdiction but who does reside elsewhere in the state of New York, shall forthwith forward such application form to the proper board of elections. Each board of elections shall make an entry on each such form of the date it is received by such board.”
Election Law § 5-210.
The Legislature expressed its intention that voters who used a “statewide” application form to register, enroll or change party enrollment (rather than applying at their county BOE) would complete the process when their “home” BOE received the form.