Several statutes govern enrollment of voters in political parties including Election Law article 5, titles 2 (“Registration and Enrollment) and 3 (“Enrollment”). In order to determine when a change of enrollment is “received” and therefore effective, several statutes must be read together. The deadline for a voter to change enrollment in order to be eligible to participate as a party member in the current year's primaries is February 14. Election Law § 5-304 (3). This statute provides that “[a] change of enrollment received by the board of elections will take effect immediately, provided however, any change of enrollment received by the board of elections after February fourteenth and before or on seven days after the June primary shall take effect on the seventh day after the June primary.” Election Law § 5-304 (3). The Legislature amended this statute in 2019 to reduce the amount of time that voters changing party enrollment were required to wait before becoming eligible to vote in primary elections conducted by their new party. 2019 Sess.