E.C., Plaintiff, v. A.B., Defendant.
[…] The Agreement is Enforceable
Husband unsuccessfully argues that the Agreement should be voided or amended on two grounds: failure to adhere to relevant statutory requirements regarding spousal maintenance and unconscionability.
It is the general policy of New York courts to encourage parties to settle their difference privately by way of separation agreement rather than judicial intervention. McCaughey v McCaughey, 205 AD2d 330, 331 (1st Dept 1994). Statutory requirements as to spousal maintenance differ depending on whether the matter is resolved by stipulation or by the court. See DRL § 236 B (6)(a) ("Except where the parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part providing for maintenance, in any matrimonial action the court, upon application by a party, shall make its award for post-divorce maintenance pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.") (italics added); DRL § 236 B (5)(a) (same in reference to temporary maintenance orders). Indeed, New York's Uncontested Divorce Forms embody the clear distinction in requirements for those seeking court-determined maintenance and those who resolve this issue through negotiated stipulation.