Veronica L. BARRICELLA, Plaintiff, v. CARDIOLOGY, P.C. n/k/a Crouse Medical Practice, PLLC, and Crouse Health Hospital, Inc., Defendants.
[…] The facts in Gallardo are also distinguishable from the instant matter as Gallardo involved a minor struck by a truck while exiting a school bus who remains in a persistent vegetative state and “Medicaid continues to pay her medical expenses” (Gallardo at 1757). Plaintiff was admitted to Crouse Hospital from April 25, 2015 through April 29, 2015 (see Bill of Particulars, Doc. No. 73).
Unlike Gallardo, the instant matter is governed by Social Services Law § 104-b. DSS is entitled to “a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred” (Social Services Law § 104-b(1)). The Statute further provides:
“No such lien shall be effective, however, unless a written notice containing the name and address of the injured recipient, the date and place of the accident, and the name of the person, firm or corporation alleged to be liable to the injured party for such injuries, together with a brief statement of the nature of the lien, the amount claimed and that a lien is claimed upon the said right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand by the public welfare official be served prior to the payment of any moneys to such injured party” (Social Services Law § 104-b(2)).
The notice of lien must be mailed to the insurance carrier at least twenty days before payment to the injured party and an additional copy of the notice must be sent to the injured party or her attorney (ibid).