IN RE: GRIFFS GLOBAL CORP., Appellant. v. COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, Respondent.
[…] At the conclusion of the ensuing hearing, the Administrative Law Judge, among other things, overruled the determination with respect to the singers, actors, musicians and dancers (hereinafter collectively referred to as the performers) and sustained the determination as to the pastry chef. The Department appealed as to the performers, and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board reversed that portion of the Administrative Law Judge's decision, finding that the performers were statutory employees within the meaning of Labor Law § 511(1)(b)(1–a) and sustaining the additional contributions assessed. Griffs appeals.
Pursuant to Labor Law § 511(1)(b)(1–a), the term employment includes “any service by a person for an employer ․ as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a ․ restaurant, night club or similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by [the Labor Law]” (see Matter of SkyTown Entertainment, LLC [Commissioner of Labor], 184 AD3d 931, 932 [3d Dept 2020]; Matter of Women's Project & Prods., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 182 AD3d 944, 945 [3d Dept 2020], lv denied 37 NY3d 904 [2021]).