The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Vernon MONTAGUE, Appellant.
[…] Thereafter, defendant twice moved pro se pursuant to CPL 440.20 to set aside his sentence on the basis that he was improperly adjudicated as a second felony offender because his prior felony was outside of the 10–year look-back period (see Penal Law § 70.06[1] ). In separate February 2016 and August 2016 orders, County Court denied the motions without a hearing, and defendant now appeals, by permission, from the August 2016 order.
The People concede, and we agree, that County Court unlawfully sentenced defendant as a second felony offender pursuant to Penal Law § 70.06. As relevant here, when determining whether a prior felony constitutes a predicate felony conviction for purposes of being sentenced as a second felony offender, the “sentence [for the prior felony conviction] must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (Penal Law § 70.06[1][b][iv]; see People v. McNeill, 133 A.D.2d 506, 507, 519 N.Y.S.2d 576 [1987], lv denied 70 N.Y.2d 934, 524 N.Y.S.2d 686, 519 N.E.2d 632 [1987] ). In addition, a prior “sentence of conditional discharge ․ shall be deemed to be a sentence” (Penal Law § 70.06[1][b][iii] ).