IN RE: BRADEN U., Alleged to be a Juvenile Delinquent. Sullivan County Attorney, Respondent; v. Braden U., Appellant. (And Three Other Related Proceedings.)
[…] Following a dispositional hearing, Family Court directed that respondent be placed in the care and custody of the Office of Children and Family Services, in a secure facility, for a period of up to 18 months, together with a lesser concurrent placement, and orders of restitution. Respondent appeals.
Respondent's sole contention on appeal is that Family Court abused its discretion in placing him in a secure facility. Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 352.2(2)(a), where, as here, the respondent has not committed a designated felony act, Family Court “shall order the least restrictive available alternative ․ [that] is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community” (see generally Family Ct Act § 352.2[1]).