DECISION & ORDER
[…] The Supreme Court granted the motion and denied the cross motion, and the plaintiffs appeal.
We agree with the Supreme Court's determination to grant the motion of Granite and Lalezarian for summary judgment dismissing the General Municipal Law § 205–a cause of action insofar as asserted against them and to deny the plaintiffs' cross motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability on that cause of action insofar as asserted against Granite and Lalezarian. General Municipal Law § 205–a(1) provides a right of action for “any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department” injured “while in the discharge or performance ․ of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department” “as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence” of the defendant “in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments.”