IN RE: Jackson METELLUS, appellant, v. Anthony J. ANNUCCI, etc., et al., respondents.
[…] Calvin J. v. Bednosky, 245 A.D.2d 324, 667 N.Y.S.2d 262; see generally Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 N.Y.2d 707, 714, 431 N.Y.S.2d 400, 409 N.E.2d 876).
Nevertheless, the petitioner's contention that he could not be charged with a violation of PRS is without merit. On November 25, 2015, the petitioner was granted conditional release by the Board of Parole and signed a certificate of release to parole supervision. As a condition of his release, the petitioner was transferred from Gouverneur Correctional Facility to Fishkill RTF. Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.45(3), “the board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility.” Under these circumstances, regardless of whether Fishkill RTF failed to comply with the statutory requirements for residential treatment facilities as the petitioner contends (see Correction Law § 73; see also Correction Law § 2[6] ), he was properly subject to the conditions of PRS and could