BACKGROUND
[…] At the same time, the Legislature amended PHL § 2808 (17) to add a new paragraph (c) that required DOH to promulgate regulations establishing priorities and time frames for the processing of rate appeals in accordance with the moratorium and cap established in paragraph (b) of the subdivision (see L 2011, ch 59, § 1, part H, § 98; PHL § 2808 [17] [c]; Woodside, 113 AD3d at 1144).
In 2015, the Legislature extended the moratorium and cap through March 31, 2019 (see L 2015, ch 47, part D, § 21). Thus, in its current form, PHL § 2808 (17) (b) reads, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to the contrary, for the state fiscal years beginning April first, two thousand ten and ending March thirty-first, two thousand nineteen, [DOH] shall not be required to revise certified rates of payment established pursuant to this article for rate periods prior to April first, two thousand nineteen, based on consideration of rate appeals filed by residential health care facilities or based upon adjustments to capital cost reimbursement as a result of approval by [DOH] of an application for construction under section twenty-eight hundred two of this article, in excess of an aggregate annual amount of eighty million dollars for each such state fiscal year ․ In revising such rates within such fiscal limit, [DOH] shall, in prioritizing such rate appeals, include consideration of which facilities [DOH] determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such other considerations as [DOH] deems appropriate ․ (id.).
The delays in processing Medicaid rate appeals have engendered significant litigation throughout the State.