BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, while the relief requested by Bainbridge is predicated upon four separate legal theories, each claim is directed at compelling DOH to consider Bainbridge's excluded ADHC rate appeals under PHL § 2808 (17) (b), the legislatively-prescribed mechanism by which such appeals are prioritized, considered and funded.
In seeking to avoid the clear import of the Settlement Agreement, Bainbridge argues that the relief it seeks is premised on PHL § 2808 (17) (a) and (c), rather than PHL § 2808 (17) (b) (see Opp. Mem., pp. 4–5). However, PHL § 2808 (17) (b) applies to Bainbridge's excluded rate appeals, “[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law or regulation to the contrary,” including 10 NYCRR 86–2.14 (PHL § 2808 [17[ [b]; see Woodside, 113 AD3d at 1145–1146).