Jane DOE, Plaintiff, v. BLACKRABBIT19, Blackbunbun, and Fakespeare999 a/k/a Hurtfulsloth, Defendants.
[…] Plaintiff claims the Subpoena was validly served upon Facebook rather than Facebook User, since Facebook has special knowledge of and control over the pertinent information sought, including but not limited to the accounts' IP addresses, login information, and other basic subscriber information. And that through Facebook's actions, in accordance with their own policy of notifying users prior to turning over such information, Facebook had given notice to Facebook User who was thus fully informed of the circumstances and reasons for Plaintiff requesting such disclosure.
Pursuant to CPLR § 3122, if a party opposes the disclosure sought by a subpoena that party must, “[w]ithin twenty days of service of a notice or subpoena duces tecum under rule 3120 serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection.”
This action was commenced on December 1, 2020, by Plaintiff's filing of a Summons with Notice via NYSCEF followed by the Subpoena, dated December 10, 2020. Facebook User's motion to quash was filed on February 23, 2021, and therefore was more than twenty days after the date of service.