The following e-filed papers read herein:
[…] This argument is without merit. There is no requirement that a communication be limited to a single source or a single proceeding (see Penaherrera, 2013 WL 4013487 [where the privilege protected statements summarizing a Department of Education proposal, statements made by a local Councilman, and a report by the Office of the Public Advocate that accused the former principal-plaintiff of running a school into the ground, “mismanag[ing] its finances,” and being “incompetent to manage the school”] ).
Plaintiffs also argue that Civil Rights Law § 74 is inapplicable because the article combines privileged statements under Civil Rights Law § 74 with other information. Notably, Civil Rights Law § 74 provides that it “does not apply to a libel contained in any other matter added by any person concerned in the publication; or in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding which was not a part thereof.” Here, however, there is no other information contained in the article, which is not privileged under Civil Rights Law § 74 or which would constitute libel.