The following e-filed papers read herein:
[…] Where a moving party demonstrates that an action is a SLAPP suit, a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(g) “shall be granted unless the party responding to the motion demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law or is supported by a substantial argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Since the Court finds, as discussed above, that plaintiffs' complaint must be dismissed, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (7), the Court need not reach defendants' arguments that this action should be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3211(g).
The Court notes that Civil Rights Law § 70–a(1)(a) provides that a defendant in a SLAPP suit may recover costs and attorney's fees from the plaintiff upon a demonstration that the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Here, the court declines to award defendants relief under Civil Rights Law § 70–a (1), even assuming that the action was properly characterized as a SLAPP suit (see Muller v Abbott, 25 AD3d 674 [2d Dept 2006], lv dismissed 6 NY3d 890 [2006]; Miness v Alter, 262 AD2d 374, 375 [2d Dept 1999];