C.A., Plaintiff, v. E.B., Defendant.
[…] E.B. did not oppose or otherwise respond to the motion. However, between September 15, 2020 (the initial return date) and February 17, 2021, the parties, including E.B., counsel, and the court had three conferences during which E.B. made promises and insinuated that he would settle the matter. E.B. ceased communication. Consequently, On February 17, 2021, C.A. filed supplemental papers showing that, as of said date, E.B. was in arrears for basic support and maintenance in the sum of $13,500 and $14,568 in arrears for add-ons, for a total of $28,068 in arrears.
Contempt
Judiciary Law § 753 (A) empowers the Court to “punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in a case.” Civil contempt is available where “a party to the action” is guilty of “disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.” See Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3).