C.A., Plaintiff, v. E.B., Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, the request for attorney's fees on the motion is denied without prejudice.
Counsel Fees
Pursuant to DRL § 237, the court may direct either spouse to pay counsel and expert fees to enable the other spouse to carry on or defend the action as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case, and of the respective parties. DRL § 237 (a) creates “a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse.” An award of interim counsel fees is warranted where there is significant disparity in the party's financial resources. The less-monied spouse is not required to spend down all available funds to finance the divorce litigation.