Chemung County Department of Social Services, Respondent; v. James E., Appellant.
[…] Respondent next asserts that Family Court's finding that he abused his friends’ children and therefore derivatively abused and neglected his child is not supported by a sound and substantial basis in the record. To sustain a finding of abuse, the petitioner must demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a parent or other person legally responsible committed an offense against a child as defined in Penal Law article 130 (see Family Ct Act § 1012[e][iii]; Matter of Makayla I. [Caleb K.], 162 A.D.3d 1139, 1140, 78 N.Y.S.3d 475 [2018]). “As for neglect, a petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the child's physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care to exercise a minimum degree of care” (Matter of Logan C. [John C.], 154 A.D.3d 1100, 1102, 62 N.Y.S.3d 582 [2017] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 30 N.Y.3d 909, 2018 WL 358386 [2018]).