Chemung County Department of Social Services, Respondent; v. James E., Appellant.
[…] Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court found that, as the evidence established the abuse by respondent of two of his friends’ children, respondent derivatively abused and/or neglected his child. Respondent appeals.
Initially, respondent contends that he should not have been subject to this proceeding as he is not a “person legally responsible” for the care of his friends’ children. Family Ct Act § 1012(a) defines a respondent as a “parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child.” A “[p]erson legally responsible” is defined as “the child's custodian, guardian, any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child” (Family Ct Act § 1012[g]).