Argued—March 22, 2021
[…] Daniel N. resides with his mother, who is the petitioner's ex-wife. After a hearing, in an order and judgment dated March 15, 2017, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.
For a court to exercise its discretion to appoint a personal needs and/or a property management guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]; Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.], 96 AD3d 954, 957; Matter of Daniel TT. [Diane UU.], 39 AD3d 94, 96–97). With respect to the first prong, when seeking to appoint a personal needs guardian, the court must first determine that “the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1] ). Similarly, in appointing a property management guardian, with respect to the first prong, the court must first determine that “the appointment is necessary ․ to manage the property and financial affairs of that person” (id.). The second prong concerning either the appointment of a personal needs or a property management guardian requires that the court determine “that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated” (id.).