IN RE: Robert GANS, Petitioner, v. NEW YORK STATE TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL et al., Respondents.
[…] New York State Tax Appeals Trib., 162 A.D.3d 1281, 1282, 79 N.Y.S.3d 696 [2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 914, 2019 WL 192008 [2019]). Credibility determinations lie within the province of the administrative factfinder (see Matter of 677 New Loudon Corp. v. State of N.Y. Tax Appeals Trib., 85 A.D.3d 1341, 1345, 925 N.Y.S.2d 686 [2011], affd 19 N.Y.3d 1058, 955 N.Y.S.2d 795, 979 N.E.2d 1121 [2012], cert denied 571 U.S. 952, 134 S.Ct. 422, 187 L.Ed.2d 280 [2013]).
Tax Law § 1105 requires the payment of sales tax on, among other things and with exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property” (Tax Law § 1105[a]), “[a]ny admission charge ․ for the use of any place of amusement” (Tax Law § 1105[f][1]), and “[t]he amount paid as charges of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place” (Tax Law § 1105[f][3]).