IN RE: Robert GANS, Petitioner, v. NEW YORK STATE TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL et al., Respondents.
[…] As used in that statute, an admission charge is not limited to its common meaning of the price of entry, but is defined as “[t]he amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor” (Tax Law § 1101[d][2]). “Place of amusement” is defined as “[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided” (Tax Law § 1101[d][10]). “Roof garden, cabaret or other similar place” is defined as “[a]ny roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for profit,” with certain exceptions (Tax Law § 1101[d][12]), and “[c]harge of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place” is defined as “[a]ny charge made for admission, refreshment, service, or merchandise at a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place” (Tax Law § 1101[d][4]; see 20 NYCRR 527.12[b]).