IN RE: NASSAU COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, etc., respondent, v. Buz ABLOG, appellant.
[…] Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274, 882 N.E.2d 886; see 28 USC § 1738B[d]; cf. Family Ct Act § 580–205). “Accordingly, a state may modify the issuing state's order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction” (Matter of Spencer v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d at 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274, 882 N.E.2d 886; see 28 USC § 1738B[e]).
The federal statute defines a “modification” to mean “a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order” (28 USC § 1738B[b][8]). Here, it is undisputed that the father's child support obligation with respect to the daughter was set forth in the 2009 Florida judgment.