Robert MORALES, respondent-appellant, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, et al., respondents, NASCO, appellant-Respondent, et al., defendants.
[…] Turning to the cross appeal, a police officer may recover under General Municipal Law § 205–e for injuries sustained in the line of duty as a result of “negligent noncompliance with a requirement found in a well-developed body of law and regulation that imposes clear duties” (Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 352, 364, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Gammons v. City of New York, 24 N.Y.3d 562, 567–568, 2 N.Y.S.3d 45, 25 N.E.3d 958). Here, the plaintiff predicated his General Municipal Law § 205–e cause of action on, inter alia, Labor Law § 27–a(3)(a)(1). That statute requires that every employer “furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that ․ are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees” (Labor Law § 27–a[3][a][1]).
The City defendants failed to demonstrate their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing so much of the General Municipal Law § 205–e cause of action as was predicated upon Labor Law § 27–a.