Patrick M. GALLIVAN, et al., Petitioners/Plaintiffs, v. Andrew M. CUOMO, et al., Respondents/Defendants.
[…] Mangan, 49 A.D.2d 697, 370 N.Y.S.2d 771 [4th Dept. 1975]). However, where “violation of important principles contained in the New York Constitution” is alleged, “[t]his is precisely the situation in which a preliminary injunction should be granted” (Tucker v. Toia, 54 A.D.2d 322, 326, 388 N.Y.S.2d 475 [4th Dept. 1976]).
Whether the Curfew Expired or was Unlawfully Extended
The Fourth Cause of Action contends that EO 202.74 expired and that EO 202.94 constitutes an unlawful modification of it (Doc. No. 1, ¶¶138-149).
Executive Law § 29-a provides, in relevant part, as follows:
2. Suspensions pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be subject to the following standards and limits, which shall apply to any directive where specifically indicated:
a. no suspension or directive shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for additional periods not to exceed thirty days each;
b. no suspension or directive shall be made which is not in the interest of the health or welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to aid the disaster effort (emphasis added).