TOWN OF HEMPSTEAD, appellant, v. COUNTY OF NASSAU, et al., respondents. (Action No. 1)
[…] The Towns separately appeal.
Education Law article 126 sets forth the rules and procedures for the establishment and operation of community colleges. As noted, community colleges are obligated to admit a nonresident student, but may seek reimbursement for the operational costs associated with such student from the county which has issued a certificate of residence for the student (see Education Law § 6305[1], [2] ). Education Law § 6305(3) requires counties to issue certificates of residence upon a resident's application. It further provides that the student “shall, upon his [or her] registration for each college year, file with the college such a certificate of residence form issued not earlier than two months prior thereto, and such certificate of residence form shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of issuance” (Education Law § 6305[3] ).