The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Kevin HALL, Appellant.
[…] The convictions were upheld on appeal (57 A.D.3d at 1227, 870 N.Y.S.2d 508).
In 2018, defendant moved pursuant to CPL 440.20 to set aside his sentence, contending that consecutive sentences were not authorized. Supreme Court denied the motion, without a hearing, and defendant appeals, by permission, from the court's resulting order.
We affirm, although for reasons different from those relied upon by Supreme Court. Initially, we agree with defendant that Supreme Court erred in relying on CPL 440.10 to deny this motion inasmuch as defendant did not move pursuant to CPL 440.10 to vacate the judgment of conviction (compare CPL 440.10[1], with CPL 440.20[4]; see CPL 1.20[13], [14], [15] ). Defendant's motion was made solely pursuant to CPL 440.20 to “set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law” (CPL 440.20[1] ).