Beverly KESSLER, etc., et al., appellants, v. CARNEGIE PARK ASSOCIATES, L.P., et al., respondents, et al, defendants.
[…] The plaintiffs appeal.
General Business Law § 352–eeee provides for the conversion of rental buildings to cooperative or condominium ownership pursuant to either “eviction plans” or “non-eviction plans” (see General Business Law § 352–eeee[1][b], [c]; [2][c], [d]). Pursuant to a non-eviction plan, such as those at issue here, a non-purchasing tenant cannot be evicted due to failure to purchase or for “any other reason applicable to expiration of tenancy” (General Business Law § 352–eeee[2][c][ii]; see Paikoff v. Harris, 185 Misc.2d 372, 377, 713 N.Y.S.2d 109 [App. Term, 2d Dept]). However, a “non-purchasing tenant” is “[a] person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective” (General Business Law § 352–eeee[1][e] [emphasis added]; see MH Residential 1, LLC v. Barrett, 78 A.D.3d 99, 102, 908 N.Y.S.2d 6).